Monday, March 22, 2010

Case of the lazy ass!

For the past two days, all I have done is lay on the couch and watch tv. I mean seriously, I got up to go to the bathroom and managed to take a show today and go to the store (totally makeup free) to pick up hot dogs for dinner. Mike wanted that for dinner and he was in class, so I had to get out of the house and off my ass. Feeling just a bit guilty for doing nothing, but......I deserved it!

Now, off to work for the rest of the week!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Today was my day!!!

Thank you to all of my "peeps" for the love you sent today!!! I must say, I feel very sassy at 46!!! OMG!!!! WHO DID THAT....46...WTF!!!! I remember when my mom was 46...I thought she was old!!!!

I worked today (yeah for money), I had an awesome dinner my sweet husband made, and a cake from Dairy Queen!!!! YAY for fat ass me!!!! So, I feel guilty for eating so much, and vow to start doing better now that I am only 4 freakin years away from the big 50!

Brandy was the first to call me this early am, and my beautiful daughters and my Amber.....you all rock! Tomorrow my Brandy will pick me up in the morning and then we will meet my Amber for my birthday lunch!!!! yeah for gettin old with my bff's :-)

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

My New Craft Space

here you go...the photo's of my new craft space in our loft (where my sweet husband and I hang out when we are at home)





















Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Tada!!!

Okay, if Amber can get an award for being the best blogger, then by golly-gosh, I am giving myself an award for being the worst! Raspberries to me!!!!!!!!!

I have been keeping busy helping my sweet husband build me a craft room in our loft. FINALLY FINISHED!!!! I started organizing my papers last night and got a lot done. Gonna try to finish that tonight and tomorow I will try to begin gathering up some things for the Scrapbooking Yard Sale next month!!!!! Then BUNCO tomorrow night. Thursday night, I get to show off the new craft room....not much to some, but to me it's amazing!!!! I have my very own little corner, in my own little room, I can do whatever I want to do!!! Not to mention that my sweet husband has mounted the handmade Harry Potter Nimbus 2000 broom and a wand over the doorway to this amazing littler space. WOW...then Friday night crop and clients in the morning, working Saturday, and Stingray hockey on Sunday with the grandbabies! Woohoo

Looking forward to luch with my Amber tomorrow and hopefully my Brandy can join us! I miss hanging out with my girls.